Skip to content
The Pilots Desk
Small airport

Moore Ranch Airport

ICAO 83TS🇺🇸 Gordon
Coordinates
32.4269°N, 98.4184°W
Elevation
1,200 ft (366 m)
Type
Small airport
Region
US-TX
Time zone
Chicago(UTC-05:00)
Magnetic variation
3.5° E

Daylight today(Oct 19, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
07:16
Sunrise
07:41
Sunset
18:58
Civil dusk
19:22

About 11h 17m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Moore Ranch Airport

Moore Ranch Airport is a small airport in Gordon, United States. It sits at an elevation of 1,200 ft (366 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 2,500 ft / 762 m. It observes America/Chicago local time. The nearest airport is Thurber Lake Airport (24TX), about 4.7 nm to the nne.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
18 / 362,500 ft / 762 m60 ftTurfUnlitOpen

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Obstacle—1,660 ft—
Obstacle—1,650 ft—
Obstacle—1,680 ft—
Obstacle—1,693 ft—
Obstacle—1,690 ft—
Obstacle—1,706 ft—
Obstacle—1,719 ft—
Obstacle—1,654 ft—

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Moore Ranch Airport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇺🇸 More airports in United States📘 Flying in the United States: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Moore Ranch Airport located?

Moore Ranch Airport is small airport located in Gordon, United States, at an elevation of 1,200 ft (366 m).

How many runways does Moore Ranch Airport have?

Moore Ranch Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 2,500 ft / 762 m.

What time zone is Moore Ranch Airport in?

Moore Ranch Airport is in the America/Chicago time zone (UTC-05:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Moore Ranch Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Moore Ranch Airport is approximately 3.5° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Moore Ranch Airport?

The nearest airport to Moore Ranch Airport is Thurber Lake Airport (24TX), about 4.7 nm to the nne, followed by Kimzey Airport and Cook Canyon Ranch Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Moore Ranch Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.