Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Closed

Gjadër Air Base

ICAO AL-0013🇦🇱 Gjadër
Coordinates
41.8952°N, 19.5987°E
Elevation
23 ft (7 m)
Type
Closed
Region
AL-08

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
03:36
Sunrise
04:05
Sunset
17:23
Civil dusk
17:51

About 13h 18m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Gjadër Air Base

Gjadër Air Base is a military airport located in Gjadër, Lezhë County, Albania. It is north of the city of Lezhë and is also known as Lezhë-Zadrima Air Base.

Summary from Wikipedia licensed under CC BY-SA.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (2)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
16 / 349,186 ft / 2,800 m197 ftConLightedOpen
17 / 357,223 ft / 2,202 m78 ftConUnlitClosed

Radio frequencies (1)

TypeDescriptionFrequency
TWRTWR129.500 MHz

Airspace in this area(3)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
TIRANA TMAClass CControlled2500 ft MSLFL195
LA-TRA2B GJADRI (NOTAM)Special useRestrictedGND2500 ft MSL
LA-R2 GJADRISpecial useRestrictedGND2500 ft MSL

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Albania airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Obstacle223 ft
Obstacle207 ft
Obstacle223 ft
Obstacle240 ft
Obstacle89 ft
Obstacle89 ft
Obstacle495 ft
Obstacle499 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Wikipedia Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇦🇱 More airports in Albania📘 Flying in Albania: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Gjadër Air Base located?

Gjadër Air Base is closed located in Gjadër, Albania, at an elevation of 23 ft (7 m).

How many runways does Gjadër Air Base have?

Gjadër Air Base has 2 runways, the longest being 9,186 ft / 2,800 m.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Gjadër Air Base data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.