Marche Airport
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 13h 22m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Marche Airport
Marche Airport, formerly Ancona Falconara Airport, is an airport serving Ancona and the Marche region of central Italy. The airport is located approximately 12 km (7.5 mi) west of Ancona, in Falconara Marittima. It was also known as Raffaello Sanzio Airport, named after Raffaello Sanzio (1483–1520), the Italian painter and architect.
Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.
Live weather
LIPYNOTAMs
LIPYReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 / 22▸ displaced | 9,718 ft / 2,962 m | 148 ft | Asp | Lighted | Open |
Radio frequencies (4)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| APP | ROMAGNA APP | 37.975 MHz |
| APP | ROMAGNA APP | 118.150 MHz |
| ATIS | ATIS | 122.850 MHz |
| TWR | TWR | 119.800 MHz |
Navaids(4)
Airlines & destinations
Route data from OpenFlights — historical and may be out of date. Check current schedules.
Airspace in this area(9)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATZ ATZ ANCONA LIPY | Class D | ATZ | GND | 2000 ft GND |
| CTA PADOVA Z12 ADRIATICO NORD | Class D | CTA | FL095 | FL195 |
| CTA PADOVA Z14 FRASASSI | Class D | CTA | FL125 | FL195 |
| CTA ROMA Z2 MEDITERRANEO | Class D | CTA | FL105 | FL195 |
| ANCONA CTR Z1 | Class D | CTR | GND | 2000 ft MSL |
| ANCONA CTR Z2 | Class D | CTR | 2000 ft MSL | FL115 |
| FIR ROMA | Class G | FIR | GND | FL195 |
| FIR MILANO | Class G | FIR | GND | FL195 |
| LI-R48/A-FOLIGNO | Special use | Restricted | FL125 | FL240 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Italy airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Weather by month
Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.
Prevailing wind: S (from about 180°), on 21% of observations, averaging 3 kt.
| Month | VFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR | % VFR | Median DA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 63% | -1,070 ft | |
| Feb | 70% | -944 ft | |
| Mar | 84% | -586 ft | |
| Apr | 91% | -128 ft | |
| May | 93% | 400 ft | |
| Jun | 98% | 1,040 ft | |
| Jul | 98% | 1,360 ft | |
| Aug | 98% | 1,298 ft | |
| Sep | 95% | 706 ft | |
| Oct | 81% | 81 ft | |
| Nov | 69% | -475 ft | |
| Dec | 59% | -892 ft |
VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~-1,070–1,360 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.
VFR reporting points nearby
| Point | Distance | Bearing | Reporting |
|---|---|---|---|
| PYE1 | 6 nm | 087° | Compulsory |
| PYN1 | 8.7 nm | 314° | Compulsory |
| PYW1 | 9.4 nm | 269° | Compulsory |
| PYS1 | 9.5 nm | 147° | Compulsory |
| PYSW1 | 11.2 nm | 225° | Compulsory |
| PYSE1 | 12.3 nm | 107° | Compulsory |
| PYSW2 | 17.8 nm | 235° | Compulsory |
| PYS2 | 19.5 nm | 169° | Compulsory |
| PYSE2 | 24.2 nm | 138° | Compulsory |
Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torre Telecom Ancona | 295 ft | 650 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Marche Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Marche Airport?
The ICAO code for Marche Airport is LIPY, and its IATA code is AOI.
Where is Marche Airport located?
Marche Airport is medium airport located in Falconara Marittima (AN), Italy, at an elevation of 49 ft (15 m).
How many runways does Marche Airport have?
Marche Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 9,718 ft / 2,962 m.
Which airlines fly to Marche Airport?
Airlines historically serving Marche Airport include Alitalia, Germanwings, Lufthansa, Ryanair, VOLOTEA Airways (based on OpenFlights route data, which may be out of date).
How many destinations are served from Marche Airport?
Historical data lists 9 nonstop destinations from Marche Airport. Always check current schedules.
What time zone is Marche Airport in?
Marche Airport is in the Europe/Rome time zone (UTC+02:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Marche Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Marche Airport is approximately 4.3° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Marche Airport?
The nearest airport to Marche Airport is Aerolight Marche Airfield (IT-0101), about 9.7 nm to the sw, followed by Campo di Volo Montefano and Valcesano Airfield.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Marche Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.