Nenzing Heliport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 13h 33m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Nenzing Heliport
Nenzing Heliport is a heliport in Frastanz, Austria. It sits at an elevation of 1,624 ft (495 m). It observes Europe/Vienna local time. The nearest airport is Hohenems-Dornbirn Airfield (HOH), about 10.7 nm to the n.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(4)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTA C | Class C | CTA | FL195 | FL245 |
| CTA ARLBERG | Class C | CTA | FL195 | FL245 |
| CTA C | Class D | CTA | FL125 | FL195 |
| CTA ARLBERG | Class D | CTA | 15500 ft MSL | FL195 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Austria airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
VFR reporting points nearby
| Point | Distance | Bearing | Reporting |
|---|---|---|---|
| S | 7.7 nm | 348° | Compulsory |
| K | 8.5 nm | 344° | Compulsory |
| W | 14.3 nm | 005° | Compulsory |
| O | 14.5 nm | 008° | Compulsory |
Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sender Dünserberg | 292 ft | 5,115 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Nenzing Heliport.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Nenzing Heliport located?
Nenzing Heliport is heliport located in Frastanz, Austria, at an elevation of 1,624 ft (495 m).
What time zone is Nenzing Heliport in?
Nenzing Heliport is in the Europe/Vienna time zone (UTC+02:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Nenzing Heliport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Nenzing Heliport is approximately 3.8° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Nenzing Heliport?
The nearest airport to Nenzing Heliport is Hohenems-Dornbirn Airfield (HOH), about 10.7 nm to the n, followed by Bad Ragaz Airfield and Sankt Gallen Altenrhein Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Nenzing Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.