Clube do Céu Airport
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 11h 36m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Clube do Céu Airport
Clube do Céu Airport is a closed in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. It sits at an elevation of 3 ft (1 m) and has 3 runways, the longest 1,312 ft / 400 m.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (3)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 / 25 | 1,312 ft / 400 m | 98 ft | Grs | Unlit | Open |
| 3 / 21 | 1,246 ft / 380 m | 52 ft | Grass | Unlit | Open |
| 15 / 33 | 1,148 ft / 350 m | 66 ft | Grs | Unlit | Open |
Airspace in this area(3)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMA-RIO_DE_JANEIRO1 | Class C | Controlled | 6500 ft GND | FL145 |
| TMA-RIO_DE_JANEIRO2 | Class C | Controlled | 3500 ft GND | 6500 ft GND |
| TMA-RIO_DE_JANEIRO3 | Class C | Controlled | 1000 ft GND | 3500 ft GND |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Brazil airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obstacle | 315 ft | 315 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 312 ft | 299 ft | — |
| Ouro Negro | 282 ft | 108 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 282 ft | 650 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 269 ft | 89 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 269 ft | 89 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 269 ft | 653 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 246 ft | 633 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Clube do Céu Airport located?
Clube do Céu Airport is closed located in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, at an elevation of 3 ft (1 m).
How many runways does Clube do Céu Airport have?
Clube do Céu Airport has 3 runways, the longest being 1,312 ft / 400 m.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Clube do Céu Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.