Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Uster Hospital Heliport

ICAO CH-0029🇨🇭 Uster
Coordinates
47.3535°N, 8.7242°E
Type
Heliport
Region
CH-ZH
Time zone
Zurich(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation
3.6° E

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:08
Sunrise
06:41
Sunset
20:14
Civil dusk
20:46

About 13h 33m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Uster Hospital Heliport

Uster Hospital Heliport is a heliport in Uster, Switzerland. It observes Europe/Zurich local time. The nearest airport is Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK), about 1.9 nm to the ne.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(11)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
CTA ZUERICH ALPSClass CCTAFL150FL600
TMA ZUERICH 3AClass CTMA4500 ft MSLFL100
CTA ZUERICH ALPS MIL ONClass CCTAFL130FL150
CTA ZUERICH MITTELLAND/JURAClass CCTAFL100FL600
TMA ZUERICH 4AClass CTMA5500 ft MSLFL100
TMA ZUERICH 5AClass CTMA6500 ft MSLFL100
TMA ZUERICH 2CClass CTMA3500 ft MSLFL100
CTR ZUERICHClass DCTRGND4500 ft MSL
CTR DUEBENDORF (HX)Class DCTRGNDFL100
LSR84A SPECK SOUTHSpecial useGliding sectorGND2500 ft MSL
SWISS FIRSpecial useFIRGNDFL195

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Switzerland airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
KP2 nm208°On request
GOSSAU3.2 nm160°Compulsory
RUSSIKON3.3 nm040°On request
FORCH3.5 nm241°On request
N3.9 nm316°Compulsory
S4.1 nm304°Compulsory
EFFRETIKON4.7 nm343°On request
HINWIL5.3 nm124°Compulsory
BÄRETSWIL5.5 nm101°Compulsory
W35.5 nm311°Compulsory

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Fernsehturm Uetliberg614 ft2,841 ft
Prime Tower413 ft1,322 ft
Obstacle348 ft1,401 ft
Jabee Tower328 ft1,398 ft
Wintower325 ft1,444 ft
Predigerkirche318 ft1,368 ft
Obstacle282 ft1,348 ft
Mobimo Tower266 ft1,306 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Uster Hospital Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇨🇭 More airports in Switzerland📘 Flying in Switzerland: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Uster Hospital Heliport located?

Uster Hospital Heliport is heliport located in Uster, Switzerland.

What time zone is Uster Hospital Heliport in?

Uster Hospital Heliport is in the Europe/Zurich time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Uster Hospital Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Uster Hospital Heliport is approximately 3.6° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Uster Hospital Heliport?

The nearest airport to Uster Hospital Heliport is Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK), about 1.9 nm to the ne, followed by Dübendorf Air Base and Zürich Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Uster Hospital Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.