Çardak Airport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 13h 8m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Çardak Airport
Denizli Çardak Airport is an airport located in Çardak, Denizli Province, Turkey. It is the airport serving the Aegan city of Denizli. The airport is operated by the General Directorate of State Airports, as is the case with many other airports in Turkey.
Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.
Live weather
LTAYNOTAMs
LTAYReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 / 23 | 9,842 ft / 3,000 m | 148 ft | Asp | Lighted | Open |
Radio frequencies (3)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| APP | MENDERES APP | 121.600 MHz |
| GND | GND | 25.125 MHz |
| TWR | TWR | 118.600 MHz |
Navaids(3)
Airlines & destinations
Route data from OpenFlights — historical and may be out of date. Check current schedules.
Airspace in this area(4)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISTANBUL FIR (LTBB) | Class C | FIR | GND | FL999 |
| ANKARA ACC SECTOR 6 LOWER | Special use | Type 27 | GND | FL325 |
| ÇARDAK MTMA | Special use | TMA | 8000 ft MSL | FL210 |
| LTAY | Special use | CTR | GND | 1500 ft MSL |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Turkey airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Weather by month
Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.
Prevailing wind: W (from about 270°), on 20% of observations, averaging 7 kt.
| Month | VFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR | % VFR | Median DA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 80% | 2,025 ft | |
| Feb | 82% | 2,121 ft | |
| Mar | 84% | 2,522 ft | |
| Apr | 91% | 3,042 ft | |
| May | 90% | 3,509 ft | |
| Jun | 95% | 4,141 ft | |
| Jul | 99% | 4,727 ft | |
| Aug | 98% | 4,670 ft | |
| Sep | 98% | 3,992 ft | |
| Oct | 95% | 3,198 ft | |
| Nov | 87% | 2,633 ft | |
| Dec | 74% | 2,218 ft |
VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~2,025–4,727 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Çardak Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Çardak Airport?
The ICAO code for Çardak Airport is LTAY, and its IATA code is DNZ.
Where is Çardak Airport located?
Çardak Airport is medium airport located in Denizli, Turkey, at an elevation of 2,795 ft (852 m).
How many runways does Çardak Airport have?
Çardak Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 9,842 ft / 3,000 m.
Which airlines fly to Çardak Airport?
Airlines historically serving Çardak Airport include Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines (based on OpenFlights route data, which may be out of date).
How many destinations are served from Çardak Airport?
Historical data lists 2 nonstop destinations from Çardak Airport. Always check current schedules.
What time zone is Çardak Airport in?
Çardak Airport is in the Europe/Istanbul time zone (UTC+03:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Çardak Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Çardak Airport is approximately 5.6° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Çardak Airport?
The nearest airport to Çardak Airport is Çardak Highway Strip (TR-0009), about 3.9 nm to the nw, followed by Isparta/Kilic Airport and Süleyman Demirel International Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Çardak Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.