Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

El Hafair Heliport

ICAO EG-0045🇪🇬 Attaka
Coordinates
29.7476°N, 32.3709°E
Elevation
72 ft (22 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
EG-SUZ
Time zone
Cairo(UTC+03:00)
Magnetic variation
4.7° E

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:02
Sunrise
06:27
Sunset
19:18
Civil dusk
19:43

About 12h 51m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About El Hafair Heliport

El Hafair Heliport is a heliport in Attaka, Egypt. It sits at an elevation of 72 ft (22 m). It observes Africa/Cairo local time. The nearest airport is Ras Sedr Airport (HE45), about 18.8 nm to the ese.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from El Hafair Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇪🇬 More airports in Egypt📘 Flying in Egypt: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is El Hafair Heliport located?

El Hafair Heliport is heliport located in Attaka, Egypt, at an elevation of 72 ft (22 m).

What time zone is El Hafair Heliport in?

El Hafair Heliport is in the Africa/Cairo time zone (UTC+03:00).

What is the magnetic variation at El Hafair Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at El Hafair Heliport is approximately 4.7° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near El Hafair Heliport?

The nearest airport to El Hafair Heliport is Ras Sedr Airport (HE45), about 18.8 nm to the ese, followed by Kibrit Airport and Capital International Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. El Hafair Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.