Western Military Region Stadium Heliport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 12h 55m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Western Military Region Stadium Heliport
Western Military Region Stadium Heliport is a heliport in Sidi Barrani, Egypt. It observes Africa/Cairo local time. The nearest airport is Sidi EL Barrani Airport (SQK), about 3.2 nm to the ssw.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Western Military Region Stadium Heliport.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Western Military Region Stadium Heliport located?
Western Military Region Stadium Heliport is heliport located in Sidi Barrani, Egypt.
What time zone is Western Military Region Stadium Heliport in?
Western Military Region Stadium Heliport is in the Africa/Cairo time zone (UTC+03:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Western Military Region Stadium Heliport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Western Military Region Stadium Heliport is approximately 4.7° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Western Military Region Stadium Heliport?
The nearest airport to Western Military Region Stadium Heliport is Sidi EL Barrani Airport (SQK), about 3.2 nm to the ssw, followed by Misheifa Airport and As Sallum Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Western Military Region Stadium Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.