Måløv Ultralight Airfield
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 14h 5m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Måløv Ultralight Airfield
Måløv Ultralight Airfield is a closed in Måløv, Denmark (ICAO EKML). It sits at an elevation of 56 ft (17 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 999 ft / 304 m.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live weather
EKMLNOTAMs
EKMLReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 / 27 | 999 ft / 304 m | 45 ft | Grass | Unlit | Open |
Radio frequencies (1)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| Info | — | 122.650 MHz |
Airspace in this area(8)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KØBENHAVN/D TMA | Class C | TMA | 2500 ft MSL | FL195 |
| KØBENHAVN/E TMA | Class C | TMA | 1500 ft MSL | FL195 |
| ROSKILDE/D TMA | Class C | TMA | 1500 ft MSL | 3500 ft MSL |
| KØBENHAVN/C TMA | Class C | TMA | 3500 ft MSL | FL195 |
| ROSKILDE/E TMA | Class C | TMA | 1500 ft MSL | 2500 ft MSL |
| EKRK-T8 | Special use | Gliding sector | 1500 ft MSL | 3000 ft MSL |
| EKRK-N5 | Special use | Gliding sector | 1500 ft MSL | 4000 ft MSL |
| EKRK-N5-EAST | Special use | Gliding sector | 1500 ft MSL | 4000 ft MSL |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Denmark airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
VFR reporting points nearby
| Point | Distance | Bearing | Reporting |
|---|---|---|---|
| VALBY | 6 nm | 234° | On request |
| ISHOJ | 7 nm | 177° | On request |
| VALLE | 8.9 nm | 161° | On request |
| TUBOR | 11 nm | 101° | On request |
| HOL49 | 11.1 nm | 139° | On request |
| HOL48 | 11.7 nm | 105° | On request |
| KOGE | 17.1 nm | 196° | On request |
| BORUP | 17.7 nm | 216° | On request |
| HOL50 | 18.5 nm | 113° | On request |
Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hove-senderen | 1,050 ft | 30 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 656 ft | 26 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 591 ft | 30 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 591 ft | 20 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 591 ft | 26 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 574 ft | 43 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 558 ft | 16 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 525 ft | 20 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Måløv Ultralight Airfield?
The ICAO code for Måløv Ultralight Airfield is EKML.
Where is Måløv Ultralight Airfield located?
Måløv Ultralight Airfield is closed located in Måløv, Denmark, at an elevation of 56 ft (17 m).
How many runways does Måløv Ultralight Airfield have?
Måløv Ultralight Airfield has 1 runway, the longest being 999 ft / 304 m.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Måløv Ultralight Airfield data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.