Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Camarinal Helicopter Base

ICAO ES-0246🇪🇸 Cadiz
Coordinates
36.0824°N, 5.7967°W
Type
Heliport
Region
ES-AN
Time zone
Madrid(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
07:27
Sunrise
07:53
Sunset
20:57
Civil dusk
21:24

About 13h 4m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Camarinal Helicopter Base

Camarinal Helicopter Base is a heliport in Cadiz, Spain. It observes Europe/Madrid local time. The nearest airport is Tangier Ibn Battuta Airport (TNG), about 21.9 nm to the ssw.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(7)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
T100Special useAirwayFL095FL145
G5Special useAirwayFL095FL145
H53Special useAirwayFL075FL145
R10Special useAirwayFL065FL145
V19Special useAirwayFL095FL145
LETR2 RETIN-ASpecial useTRAGND6000 ft MSL
LETSA34 RETIN-BSpecial useTSAGND3000 ft MSL

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Spain airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
N17.7 nm079°Compulsory
S217.7 nm085°Compulsory
S118 nm091°Compulsory
S18.5 nm105°Compulsory

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Obstacle636 ft
Obstacle712 ft
Obstacle787 ft
Obstacle689 ft
Obstacle846 ft
Obstacle741 ft
Obstacle787 ft
Obstacle531 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Camarinal Helicopter Base.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇪🇸 More airports in Spain📘 Flying in Spain: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Camarinal Helicopter Base located?

Camarinal Helicopter Base is heliport located in Cadiz, Spain.

What time zone is Camarinal Helicopter Base in?

Camarinal Helicopter Base is in the Europe/Madrid time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Camarinal Helicopter Base?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Camarinal Helicopter Base is approximately 0°, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Camarinal Helicopter Base?

The nearest airport to Camarinal Helicopter Base is Tangier Ibn Battuta Airport (TNG), about 21.9 nm to the ssw, followed by Gibraltar Airport and AeroSidonia.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Camarinal Helicopter Base data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.