Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airport

Grassland Airport

ICAO FBGS🇧🇼 Grassland Lodge
Coordinates
21.7255°S, 22.3627°E
Elevation
3,495 ft (1,065 m)
Type
Small airport
Region
BW-GH
Time zone
Gaborone(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation
12.3° W

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:21
Sunrise
06:43
Sunset
18:21
Civil dusk
18:44

About 11h 38m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Grassland Airport

Grassland Airport is a small airport in Grassland Lodge, Botswana (ICAO FBGS). It sits at an elevation of 3,495 ft (1,065 m). It observes Africa/Gaborone local time. The nearest airport is New Xade Airport (BW-0035), about 23.5 nm to the s.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live weather

FBGS
Checking for pilot reports…

NOTAMs

FBGS

Reference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.

NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.

Live departures & arrivals

Loading live flights…

Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.

Where you can fly from here

Loading current routes…

Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(1)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
GABORONE FIRClass CFIRGNDFL245

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Botswana airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Grassland Airport.

Live ATC audio Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇧🇼 More airports in Botswana📘 Flying in Botswana: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

What is the ICAO code for Grassland Airport?

The ICAO code for Grassland Airport is FBGS.

Where is Grassland Airport located?

Grassland Airport is small airport located in Grassland Lodge, Botswana, at an elevation of 3,495 ft (1,065 m).

What time zone is Grassland Airport in?

Grassland Airport is in the Africa/Gaborone time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Grassland Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Grassland Airport is approximately 12.3° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Grassland Airport?

The nearest airport to Grassland Airport is New Xade Airport (BW-0035), about 23.5 nm to the s, followed by Kgoro Pan Airport and Oakdene Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Grassland Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.