Xai Xai Airport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 11h 40m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Xai Xai Airport
Xai Xai Airport is a small airport in Xaxa, Botswana (ICAO FBXA). It sits at an elevation of 3,655 ft (1,114 m). It observes Africa/Gaborone local time. The nearest airport is Tsumkwe Airport (FYTK), about 39.3 nm to the wnw.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live weather
FBXANOTAMs
FBXAReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(1)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GABORONE FIR | Class C | FIR | GND | FL245 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Botswana airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Xai Xai Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Xai Xai Airport?
The ICAO code for Xai Xai Airport is FBXA.
Where is Xai Xai Airport located?
Xai Xai Airport is small airport located in Xaxa, Botswana, at an elevation of 3,655 ft (1,114 m).
What time zone is Xai Xai Airport in?
Xai Xai Airport is in the Africa/Gaborone time zone (UTC+02:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Xai Xai Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Xai Xai Airport is approximately 9.8° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Xai Xai Airport?
The nearest airport to Xai Xai Airport is Tsumkwe Airport (FYTK), about 39.3 nm to the wnw, followed by Sikereti Airport and Nokaneng Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Xai Xai Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.