Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Dunkerque Hospital Heliport

ICAO FR-0126🇫🇷 Dunkerque
Coordinates
51.0374°N, 2.3968°E
Elevation
55 ft (17 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
FR-HDF
Time zone
Paris(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation
2° E

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:26
Sunrise
07:01
Sunset
20:43
Civil dusk
21:18

About 13h 42m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Dunkerque Hospital Heliport

Dunkerque Hospital Heliport is a heliport in Dunkerque, France. It sits at an elevation of 55 ft (17 m). It observes Europe/Paris local time. The nearest airport is Dunkerque-Les Moëres Airfield (LFAK), about 5.8 nm to the e.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(7)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
LTA FRANCE 1Class DType 34FL115FL195
TMA LILLE 13Class ETMA1500 ft MSLFL065
SIV PARIS NORDSpecial useType 33GNDFL195
FIR LFFFSpecial useFIRGNDFL195
SIV LILLE 2Special useType 33GNDFL115
LF-R616L KOKSIJDESpecial useRestricted1500 ft MSL4500 ft MSL
LF-R616H KOKSIJDESpecial useRestricted4500 ft MSLFL105

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all France airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
N17 nm158°Compulsory

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Obstacle253 ft52 ft
Obstacle240 ft46 ft
Obstacle151 ft30 ft
Obstacle20 ft
Obstacle33 ft
Obstacle33 ft
Obstacle13 ft
Obstacle20 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Dunkerque Hospital Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇫🇷 More airports in France📘 Flying in France: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Dunkerque Hospital Heliport located?

Dunkerque Hospital Heliport is heliport located in Dunkerque, France, at an elevation of 55 ft (17 m).

What time zone is Dunkerque Hospital Heliport in?

Dunkerque Hospital Heliport is in the Europe/Paris time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Dunkerque Hospital Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Dunkerque Hospital Heliport is approximately 2° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Dunkerque Hospital Heliport?

The nearest airport to Dunkerque Hospital Heliport is Dunkerque-Les Moëres Airfield (LFAK), about 5.8 nm to the e, followed by Koksijde Air Base and Calais Marck Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Dunkerque Hospital Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.