Sheikh Hussein Airport
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 12h 17m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Sheikh Hussein Airport
Sheikh Hussein Airport is a small airport in Sheikh Hussein, Ethiopia (ICAO HASH). It sits at an elevation of 6,500 ft (1,981 m). It observes Africa/Addis Ababa local time. The nearest airport is Ghinnir Airport (GNN), about 35.6 nm to the s.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live weather
HASHNOTAMs
HASHReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Sheikh Hussein Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Sheikh Hussein Airport?
The ICAO code for Sheikh Hussein Airport is HASH.
Where is Sheikh Hussein Airport located?
Sheikh Hussein Airport is small airport located in Sheikh Hussein, Ethiopia, at an elevation of 6,500 ft (1,981 m).
What time zone is Sheikh Hussein Airport in?
Sheikh Hussein Airport is in the Africa/Addis Ababa time zone (UTC+03:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Sheikh Hussein Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Sheikh Hussein Airport is approximately 1.7° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Sheikh Hussein Airport?
The nearest airport to Sheikh Hussein Airport is Ghinnir Airport (GNN), about 35.6 nm to the s, followed by Robe Airport and Adaba Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Sheikh Hussein Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.