Haelogo Airport
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 11h 55m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Haelogo Airport
Haelogo Airport, also known as Suria Airport, is an airfield serving Haelogo, in the Central Province of Papua New Guinea.
Summary from Wikipedia licensed under CC BY-SA.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 / 30 | 1,411 ft / 430 m | 98 ft | Grassed Brown Clay | Unlit | Open |
Airspace in this area(1)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PORT MORESBY | Special use | FIR | GND | FL999 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Papua New Guinea airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Haelogo Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the airport code for Haelogo Airport?
Haelogo Airport uses the IATA code HEO.
Where is Haelogo Airport located?
Haelogo Airport is small airport located in Haelogo, Papua New Guinea, at an elevation of 3,217 ft (981 m).
How many runways does Haelogo Airport have?
Haelogo Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 1,411 ft / 430 m.
What time zone is Haelogo Airport in?
Haelogo Airport is in the Pacific/Port Moresby time zone (UTC+10:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Haelogo Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Haelogo Airport is approximately 5.7° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Haelogo Airport?
The nearest airport to Haelogo Airport is Milei Airstrip (AYEI), about 3.4 nm to the n, followed by Manari Airport and Efogi Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Haelogo Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.