Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Tai O Barracks Heliport

ICAO HK-0085🇭🇰 Islands
Coordinates
22.2557°N, 113.8532°E
Elevation
276 ft (84 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
HK-NT
Time zone
Shanghai(UTC+08:00)
Magnetic variation
3.2° W

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
05:45
Sunrise
06:08
Sunset
18:45
Civil dusk
19:08

About 12h 38m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Tai O Barracks Heliport

Tai O Barracks Heliport is a heliport in Islands, Hong Kong. It sits at an elevation of 276 ft (84 m). It observes Asia/Shanghai local time. The nearest airport is Hong Kong International Airport (HKG), about 4.8 nm to the ne.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(4)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
HONG KONG TMAClass ATMA8000 ft MSLFL999
HONG KONG TMAClass CTMA2000 ft MSL8000 ft MSL
HONG KONG CTRClass CCTRGND9000 ft MSL
HONG KONG FIRSpecial useFIRGNDFL999

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Hong Kong airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Tai O Barracks Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇭🇰 More airports in Hong Kong📘 Flying in Hong Kong: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Tai O Barracks Heliport located?

Tai O Barracks Heliport is heliport located in Islands, Hong Kong, at an elevation of 276 ft (84 m).

What time zone is Tai O Barracks Heliport in?

Tai O Barracks Heliport is in the Asia/Shanghai time zone (UTC+08:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Tai O Barracks Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Tai O Barracks Heliport is approximately 3.2° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Tai O Barracks Heliport?

The nearest airport to Tai O Barracks Heliport is Hong Kong International Airport (HKG), about 4.8 nm to the ne, followed by Zhuhai Jiuzhou Airport and Macau International Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Tai O Barracks Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.