Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 12h 38m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport
Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport is a heliport in Tuen Mun, Hong Kong. It sits at an elevation of 3 ft (1 m). It observes Asia/Hong Kong local time. The nearest airport is Hong Kong International Airport (HKG), about 3.1 nm to the wsw.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(5)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HONG KONG TMA | Class A | TMA | 8000 ft MSL | FL999 |
| HONG KONG TMA | Class C | TMA | 2000 ft MSL | 8000 ft MSL |
| HONG KONG CTR | Class C | CTR | GND | 9000 ft MSL |
| HONG KONG ATZ | Class C | ATZ | GND | 2000 ft GND |
| HONG KONG FIR | Special use | FIR | GND | FL999 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Hong Kong airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport located?
Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport is heliport located in Tuen Mun, Hong Kong, at an elevation of 3 ft (1 m).
What time zone is Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport in?
Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport is in the Asia/Hong Kong time zone (UTC+08:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport is approximately 3.3° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport?
The nearest airport to Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport is Hong Kong International Airport (HKG), about 3.1 nm to the wsw, followed by Shek Kong Air Base and Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Tai Mo To (West Brother) Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.