Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Medium airportScheduled service

Horta Airport

IATA HORICAO LPHR🇵🇹 Horta
Coordinates
38.5199°N, 28.7159°W
Elevation
118 ft (36 m)
Type
Medium airport
Region
PT-20
Time zone
Azores(UTC)
Magnetic variation
7.9° W

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:55
Sunrise
07:22
Sunset
20:31
Civil dusk
20:59

About 13h 9m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Horta Airport

Horta Airport

Horta Airport is an airport located in the parish of Castelo Branco, 9.5 km (5.9 mi) southwest of the center of Horta, on Faial Island in the archipelago of the Azores. The airport was remodeled and reinaugurated in December 2001, in order to serve the islands of the Central Group, as well as expanded to support domestic connectivity to Lisbon.

Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.

Live weather

LPHR
Checking for pilot reports…

NOTAMs

LPHR

Reference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.

NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.

Live departures & arrivals

Loading live flights…

Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.

Where you can fly from here

Loading current routes…

Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
10 / 285,233 ft / 1,595 m148 ftAspLightedOpen

Radio frequencies (2)

TypeDescriptionFrequency
APPAPP119.700 MHz
TWRTWR118.000 MHz

Navaids(3)

Airlines & destinations

Nonstop destinations (5)

Route data from OpenFlights — historical and may be out of date. Check current schedules.

Airspace in this area(3)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
SANTA MARIA OCEANICClass AControlledFL055FL999
SANTA MARIA TMAClass CControlled1000 ft GNDFL195
LPHR CTRClass CCTRGND2000 ft MSL

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Portugal airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Weather by month

Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.

Prevailing wind: W (from about 270°), on 16% of observations, averaging 13 kt.

MonthVFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR% VFRMedian DA
Jan66%-4 ft
Feb71%-78 ft
Mar72%-86 ft
Apr72%121 ft
May69%210 ft
Jun73%419 ft
Jul80%634 ft
Aug86%901 ft
Sep85%812 ft
Oct77%664 ft
Nov73%337 ft
Dec67%77 ft

VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~-86901 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Obstacle1,657 ft
Obstacle1,644 ft
Obstacle1,683 ft
Obstacle1,608 ft
Obstacle1,631 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Horta Airport.

Wikipedia Live ATC audio Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇵🇹 More airports in Portugal📘 Flying in Portugal: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

What is the ICAO code for Horta Airport?

The ICAO code for Horta Airport is LPHR, and its IATA code is HOR.

Where is Horta Airport located?

Horta Airport is medium airport located in Horta, Portugal, at an elevation of 118 ft (36 m).

How many runways does Horta Airport have?

Horta Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 5,233 ft / 1,595 m.

Which airlines fly to Horta Airport?

Airlines historically serving Horta Airport include SATA Air Acores, SATA International, TAP Portugal (based on OpenFlights route data, which may be out of date).

How many destinations are served from Horta Airport?

Historical data lists 5 nonstop destinations from Horta Airport. Always check current schedules.

What time zone is Horta Airport in?

Horta Airport is in the Atlantic/Azores time zone (UTC).

What is the magnetic variation at Horta Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Horta Airport is approximately 7.9° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Horta Airport?

The nearest airport to Horta Airport is Pico Airport (PIX), about 13.1 nm to the e, followed by São Jorge Airport and Graciosa Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Horta Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.