Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airport

Brittas House Airstrip

ICAO IE-0001🇮🇪 Brittas
Coordinates
52.6039°N, 8.4176°W
Type
Small airport
Region
IE-TA
Time zone
Dublin(UTC+01:00)
Magnetic variation
1.9° W

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:04
Sunrise
06:40
Sunset
20:31
Civil dusk
21:08

About 13h 52m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Brittas House Airstrip

Brittas House Airstrip is a small airport in Brittas, Ireland. It observes Europe/Dublin local time. The nearest airport is Coonagh Aerodrome (EICN), about 10.3 nm to the wnw.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(5)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
SHANNON UIR/UTAClass CType 35FL245GND
SHANNON CTA 2Class CCTA3500 ft MSLFL245
SHANNON CTA KERRY EASTERN STUBClass CCTA2500 ft MSL3500 ft MSL
SHANNON CTA 1Class CCTA2500 ft MSLFL245
IRELAND FIRSpecial useFIRGNDFL245

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Ireland airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
DROMORE CASTLE15.4 nm277°Compulsory
BUNRATTY CASTLE HOLD15.6 nm292°Compulsory
DROMOLAND CASTLE20.7 nm302°Compulsory

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Obstacle394 ft82 ft
Obstacle1,027 ft
Obstacle1,181 ft
Obstacle1,260 ft
Obstacle1,211 ft
Obstacle1,270 ft
Obstacle1,214 ft
Obstacle978 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Brittas House Airstrip.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇮🇪 More airports in Ireland📘 Flying in Ireland: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Brittas House Airstrip located?

Brittas House Airstrip is small airport located in Brittas, Ireland.

What time zone is Brittas House Airstrip in?

Brittas House Airstrip is in the Europe/Dublin time zone (UTC+01:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Brittas House Airstrip?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Brittas House Airstrip is approximately 1.9° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Brittas House Airstrip?

The nearest airport to Brittas House Airstrip is Coonagh Aerodrome (EICN), about 10.3 nm to the wnw, followed by Erinagh Airfield and The Forge Airstrip.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Brittas House Airstrip data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.