Hut Bay Heliport
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 12h 21m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Hut Bay Heliport
Hut Bay Heliport is a heliport in Kwate-tu-kwage (Hut Bay), India. It sits at an elevation of 10 ft (3 m). It observes Asia/Kolkata local time. The nearest airport is Veer Savarkar International Airport / INS Utkrosh (IXZ), about 63.3 nm to the n.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(1)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHENNAI | Special use | FIR | GND | FL999 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all India airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Hut Bay Heliport.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Hut Bay Heliport located?
Hut Bay Heliport is heliport located in Kwate-tu-kwage (Hut Bay), India, at an elevation of 10 ft (3 m).
What time zone is Hut Bay Heliport in?
Hut Bay Heliport is in the Asia/Kolkata time zone (UTC+05:30).
What is the magnetic variation at Hut Bay Heliport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Hut Bay Heliport is approximately 0.8° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Hut Bay Heliport?
The nearest airport to Hut Bay Heliport is Veer Savarkar International Airport / INS Utkrosh (IXZ), about 63.3 nm to the n, followed by Car Nicobar Air Force Base.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Hut Bay Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.