Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Pahalgam Heliport

ICAO IN-0386🇮🇳 Pahalgam
Coordinates
34.0143°N, 75.3133°E
Elevation
6,982 ft (2,128 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
IN-JK
Time zone
Karachi(UTC+05:00)
Magnetic variation
2.7° E

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
05:06
Sunrise
05:32
Sunset
18:30
Civil dusk
18:55

About 12h 58m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Pahalgam Heliport

Pahalgam Heliport is a heliport in Pahalgam, India. It sits at an elevation of 6,982 ft (2,128 m). It observes Asia/Karachi local time. The nearest airport is Awantipura Air Force Station (VIAW), about 18.7 nm to the wsw.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(1)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
DELHISpecial useFIRGNDFL999

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all India airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Pahalgam Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇮🇳 More airports in India📘 Flying in India: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Pahalgam Heliport located?

Pahalgam Heliport is heliport located in Pahalgam, India, at an elevation of 6,982 ft (2,128 m).

What time zone is Pahalgam Heliport in?

Pahalgam Heliport is in the Asia/Karachi time zone (UTC+05:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Pahalgam Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Pahalgam Heliport is approximately 2.7° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Pahalgam Heliport?

The nearest airport to Pahalgam Heliport is Awantipura Air Force Station (VIAW), about 18.7 nm to the wsw, followed by Sheikh ul Alam International Airport and Kargil Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Pahalgam Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.