Isla Mujeres National Airport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 12h 37m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Isla Mujeres National Airport
Isla Mujeres National Airport is an airstrip located on Isla Mujeres, Quintana Roo, Mexico. It serves air traffic for the town of Isla Mujeres, supporting general aviation activities. It does not provide scheduled passenger public flights. The nearest airport that serves commercial flights is Cancun International Airport.
Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.
Live weather
MMIMNOTAMs
MMIMReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 / 33 | 3,445 ft / 1,050 m | 82 ft | Asp | Unlit | Open |
Airspace in this area(6)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMA-CANCUN-AREA-4 | Class D | TMA | 2500 ft MSL | FL195 |
| TMA-CANCUN-AREA-2 | Class D | TMA | 1500 ft MSL | FL195 |
| TMA-CANCUN-AREA-6 | Class D | TMA | 5500 ft MSL | FL195 |
| TMA-CANCUN-AREA-5 | Class D | TMA | 6500 ft MSL | FL195 |
| CTR-CANCUN | Class D | CTR | GND | 1500 ft MSL |
| TMA-CANCUN-AREA-1 | Class D | TMA | 900 ft MSL | FL195 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Mexico airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Isla Mujeres National Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Isla Mujeres National Airport?
The ICAO code for Isla Mujeres National Airport is MMIM, and its IATA code is ISJ.
Where is Isla Mujeres National Airport located?
Isla Mujeres National Airport is small airport located in Isla Mujeres, Mexico, at an elevation of 16 ft (5 m).
How many runways does Isla Mujeres National Airport have?
Isla Mujeres National Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 3,445 ft / 1,050 m.
What time zone is Isla Mujeres National Airport in?
Isla Mujeres National Airport is in the America/Cancun time zone (UTC-05:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Isla Mujeres National Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Isla Mujeres National Airport is approximately 2.9° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Isla Mujeres National Airport?
The nearest airport to Isla Mujeres National Airport is Lorenzos Airstrip (MX-0232), about 9.7 nm to the sw, followed by Aeródromo Viento y Sol and Cancún International Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Isla Mujeres National Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.