Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Eliporto Militare Jactenente

ICAO IT-0580🇮🇹 Vico del Gargano
Coordinates
41.8211°N, 15.9873°E
Type
Heliport
Region
IT-75
Time zone
Rome(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation
4.6° E

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
05:52
Sunrise
06:20
Sunset
19:35
Civil dusk
20:04

About 13h 15m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Eliporto Militare Jactenente

Eliporto Militare Jactenente is a heliport in Vico del Gargano, Italy. It observes Europe/Rome local time. The nearest airport is K-Fly Flying Field (IT-0223), about 9.6 nm to the nw.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(10)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
CTA ROMA Z7 ADRIATICO CENTRALEClass DCTAFL095FL145
CTA ROMA Z2 MEDITERRANEOClass DCTAFL105FL195
AMENDOLA CTR Z2Class DCTR7000 ft MSLFL195
AMENDOLA CTR Z1Class DCTRGNDFL105
FIR ROMAClass GFIRGNDFL195
FIR BRINDISIClass GFIRGNDFL195
SUNSET CORRIDOR S1(UAV)Special useRestrictedFL080FL250
LI-R301/A-S.MARCO IN LAMISSpecial useRestricted7000 ft MSLFL165
LI-R307-CARPINOSpecial useRestricted7000 ft MSLFL100
U-SIGMA CORRIDOR2(UAV)Special useRestrictedFL150FL200

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Italy airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Eliporto Militare Jactenente.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇮🇹 More airports in Italy📘 Flying in Italy: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Eliporto Militare Jactenente located?

Eliporto Militare Jactenente is heliport located in Vico del Gargano, Italy.

What time zone is Eliporto Militare Jactenente in?

Eliporto Militare Jactenente is in the Europe/Rome time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Eliporto Militare Jactenente?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Eliporto Militare Jactenente is approximately 4.6° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Eliporto Militare Jactenente?

The nearest airport to Eliporto Militare Jactenente is K-Fly Flying Field (IT-0223), about 9.6 nm to the nw, followed by Gargano Pilot Captain Saverio Tadesco Airfield and Amendola Air Base.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Eliporto Militare Jactenente data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.