Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Turin CTO Hospital Helipad

ICAO IT-0947🇮🇹 Turino (TO)
Coordinates
45.0337°N, 7.6752°E
Elevation
749 ft (228 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
IT-21
Time zone
Rome(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation
3.3° E

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:19
Sunrise
06:49
Sunset
20:13
Civil dusk
20:43

About 13h 23m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Turin CTO Hospital Helipad

Turin CTO Hospital Helipad

CTO Hospital is a major medical center in Turin, Italy. CTO stands for Centro Traumatologico Ortopedico or the Center for Orthopedic Trauma. It is one of the leading orthopedic hospitals in Italy, and services a majority of orthopedic trauma incidents occurring in the Italian Alps. The hospital also serves as a teaching hospital for local medical faculties, particularly the University of Turin.

Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Services & operations

From the airport’s official website — details may change, so confirm with the airport. Official site

Airspace in this area(9)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
CTA MILANO Z1 BRERAClass ACTAFL095FL195
CTA MILANO Z24 DON BOSCOClass DCTA3500 ft MSLFL085
CTA MILANO Z9 LIGURIAClass DCTAFL095FL195
CTA MILANO Z10 PIEMONTEClass DCTAFL085FL195
TORINO CTRClass DCTRGND3500 ft MSL
FIR MILANOClass GFIRGNDFL195
FMC MINW---SSR4610Special useTMZGNDFL195
LI-R34-TORINO CITTCSpecial useRestrictedGND2500 ft MSL
FMC MIW---SSR6314Special useTMZGNDFL195

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Italy airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
OMILI1.6 nm256°On request
ERSEP3.9 nm206°On request
MF7465.3 nm278°On request
MAW2 BRUERE6.4 nm297°Compulsory
MASW RIVOLI6.7 nm284°Compulsory
MAS1 ORBASSANO6.9 nm250°Compulsory
MAW1 ALPIGNANO7.5 nm301°Compulsory
MFS1 CARIGNANO7.6 nm175°Compulsory
MFSW4 NONE8.3 nm223°Compulsory
MF5188.7 nm193°On request

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Grattacielo Intesa Sanpaolo548 ft804 ft
Torre Littoria358 ft801 ft
Grattacielo Rai236 ft807 ft
Obstacle2,280 ft
Obstacle873 ft
RAI Eremo2,037 ft
Obstacle886 ft
Obstacle860 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Turin CTO Hospital Helipad.

Official site Wikipedia Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇮🇹 More airports in Italy📘 Flying in Italy: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Turin CTO Hospital Helipad located?

Turin CTO Hospital Helipad is heliport located in Turino (TO), Italy, at an elevation of 749 ft (228 m).

What time zone is Turin CTO Hospital Helipad in?

Turin CTO Hospital Helipad is in the Europe/Rome time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Turin CTO Hospital Helipad?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Turin CTO Hospital Helipad is approximately 3.3° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Turin CTO Hospital Helipad?

The nearest airport to Turin CTO Hospital Helipad is Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA), about 4.3 nm to the nw, followed by Rivoli Tetti Neirotti Airfield and Venaria Reale Mario Santi Airfield.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Turin CTO Hospital Helipad data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.