Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 13h 25m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield
Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield is a small airport in Toyotomi, Japan. It observes Asia/Tokyo local time. The nearest airport is Wakkanai Airport (WKJ), about 18.5 nm to the nne.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obstacle | — | 26 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 23 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 30 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 26 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 23 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 26 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 26 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 26 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield located?
Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield is small airport located in Toyotomi, Japan.
What time zone is Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield in?
Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield is in the Asia/Tokyo time zone (UTC+09:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield is approximately 10.5° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield?
The nearest airport to Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield is Wakkanai Airport (WKJ), about 18.5 nm to the nne, followed by Rishiri Airport and Rebun Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Sarobetsu Flight Club Airfield data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.