Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Kido Hospital Heliport

ICAO JP-1589🇯🇵 Niigata
Coordinates
37.9152°N, 139.0990°E
Type
Heliport
Region
JP-15
Time zone
Tokyo(UTC+09:00)
Magnetic variation
8.7° W

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
04:45
Sunrise
05:12
Sunset
18:19
Civil dusk
18:46

About 13h 7m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Kido Hospital Heliport

Kido Hospital Heliport is a heliport in Niigata, Japan. It observes Asia/Tokyo local time. The nearest airport is Niigata Airport (KIJ), about 2.4 nm to the nne.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(3)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
NIIGATA CTRClass DCTRGND3000 ft MSL
NIIGATA ACA-1Class EControlled700 ft MSL8000 ft MSL
NIIGATA ACA-2Class EControlled700 ft MSLFL140

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Japan airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Kido Hospital Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇯🇵 More airports in Japan📘 Flying in Japan: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Kido Hospital Heliport located?

Kido Hospital Heliport is heliport located in Niigata, Japan.

What time zone is Kido Hospital Heliport in?

Kido Hospital Heliport is in the Asia/Tokyo time zone (UTC+09:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Kido Hospital Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Kido Hospital Heliport is approximately 8.7° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Kido Hospital Heliport?

The nearest airport to Kido Hospital Heliport is Niigata Airport (KIJ), about 2.4 nm to the nne, followed by Sado Airport and Shirataka Aero Park / Mutsumi Airfield.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Kido Hospital Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.