Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Medium airportScheduled service

Qamishli International Airport

IATA KACICAO OSKL🇸🇾 Qamishli
Coordinates
37.0206°N, 41.1914°E
Elevation
1,480 ft (451 m)
Type
Medium airport
Region
SY-HA
Time zone
Damascus(UTC+03:00)
Magnetic variation
5.7° E

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
05:17
Sunrise
05:44
Sunset
18:50
Civil dusk
19:17

About 13h 6m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Qamishli International Airport

Qamishli International Airport is an international airport serving Qamishli, a city in northeastern Syria.

Summary from Wikipedia licensed under CC BY-SA.

Live weather

OSKL
Checking for pilot reports…

NOTAMs

OSKL

Reference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.

NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.

Live departures & arrivals

Loading live flights…

Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.

Where you can fly from here

Loading current routes…

Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
03 / 2111,860 ft / 3,615 m150 ftAspUnlitOpen

Radio frequencies (1)

TypeDescriptionFrequency
TWRTWR118.225 MHz

Navaids(2)

Weather by month

Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.

Prevailing wind: ENE (from about 67.5°), on 11% of observations, averaging 10 kt.

MonthVFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR% VFRMedian DA
Jan49%865 ft
Feb62%1,108 ft
Mar55%1,648 ft
Apr67%2,257 ft
May71%3,110 ft
Jun80%4,152 ft
Jul83%4,731 ft
Aug85%4,656 ft
Sep88%3,907 ft
Oct70%2,843 ft
Nov56%1,655 ft
Dec53%1,098 ft

VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~8654,731 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Qamishli International Airport.

Wikipedia Live ATC audio Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇸🇾 More airports in Syria📘 Flying in Syria: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

What is the ICAO code for Qamishli International Airport?

The ICAO code for Qamishli International Airport is OSKL, and its IATA code is KAC.

Where is Qamishli International Airport located?

Qamishli International Airport is medium airport located in Qamishli, Syria, at an elevation of 1,480 ft (451 m).

How many runways does Qamishli International Airport have?

Qamishli International Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 11,860 ft / 3,615 m.

What time zone is Qamishli International Airport in?

Qamishli International Airport is in the Asia/Damascus time zone (UTC+03:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Qamishli International Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Qamishli International Airport is approximately 5.7° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Qamishli International Airport?

The nearest airport to Qamishli International Airport is Darbasiyah Airstrip (SY-0021), about 26.9 nm to the w, followed by Mardin Airport and Tall Hadi.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Qamishli International Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.