Wanguru (Thiba) Airport
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 12h 6m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Wanguru (Thiba) Airport
Wanguru (Thiba) Airport is a small airport in Wanguru (Thiba), Kenya. It sits at an elevation of 3,400 ft (1,036 m). It observes Africa/Nairobi local time. The nearest airport is Embu Airport (HKEM), about 10.2 nm to the ne.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(4)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAIROBI TMA | Class A | TMA | FL145 | FL195 |
| EMBU CTR | Class D | CTR | GND | 9000 ft GND |
| NAIROBI TMA | Class G | TMA | 1500 ft GND | FL145 |
| NAIROBI FIR ZONE A | Special use | FIR | GND | FL999 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Kenya airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Wanguru (Thiba) Airport.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Wanguru (Thiba) Airport located?
Wanguru (Thiba) Airport is small airport located in Wanguru (Thiba), Kenya, at an elevation of 3,400 ft (1,036 m).
What time zone is Wanguru (Thiba) Airport in?
Wanguru (Thiba) Airport is in the Africa/Nairobi time zone (UTC+03:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Wanguru (Thiba) Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Wanguru (Thiba) Airport is approximately 0.4° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Wanguru (Thiba) Airport?
The nearest airport to Wanguru (Thiba) Airport is Embu Airport (HKEM), about 10.2 nm to the ne, followed by Kamburu Airport and Kiambere Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Wanguru (Thiba) Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.