Cottonwood Municipal Airport
Daylight today(Oct 19, 2026, local time)
About 10h 45m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Cottonwood Municipal Airport
Cottonwood Municipal Airport is a small airport in Cottonwood, United States. It sits at an elevation of 3,474 ft (1,059 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 3,100 ft / 945 m. It observes America/Los Angeles local time. The nearest airport is Idaho County Airport (IDH), about 10.5 nm to the ese.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 / 25 | 3,100 ft / 945 m | 50 ft | Asp | Lighted | Open |
Radio frequencies (3)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| CNTR | SEATTLE | 123.950 MHz |
| CTAF | CTAF | 122.900 MHz |
| RCO | CASCADE RCO | 122.350 MHz |
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Cottonwood Municipal Airport.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Cottonwood Municipal Airport located?
Cottonwood Municipal Airport is small airport located in Cottonwood, United States, at an elevation of 3,474 ft (1,059 m).
How many runways does Cottonwood Municipal Airport have?
Cottonwood Municipal Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 3,100 ft / 945 m.
What time zone is Cottonwood Municipal Airport in?
Cottonwood Municipal Airport is in the America/Los Angeles time zone (UTC-07:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Cottonwood Municipal Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Cottonwood Municipal Airport is approximately 13.2° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Cottonwood Municipal Airport?
The nearest airport to Cottonwood Municipal Airport is Idaho County Airport (IDH), about 10.5 nm to the ese, followed by Wind Ridge Airport and White Bird Hill Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Cottonwood Municipal Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.