Skip to content
The Pilots Desk
Small airport

Chamberlain USFS Airport

ICAO KU79Local U79🇺🇸 Warren
Coordinates
45.3733°N, 115.1982°W
Elevation
5,765 ft (1,757 m)
Type
Small airport
Region
US-ID
Time zone
Los Angeles(UTC-07:00)
Magnetic variation
12.7° E

Daylight today(Oct 19, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:33
Sunrise
07:03
Sunset
17:50
Civil dusk
18:20

About 10h 47m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Chamberlain USFS Airport

Chamberlain USFS Airport

Chamberlain USFS Airport is a public use airport located at Chamberlain Guard Station, in Idaho County, Idaho, United States. The airport is owned by the U.S. Forest Service. It is located near Chamberlain Creek in the Payette National Forest.

Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (2)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
07 / 254,100 ft / 1,250 m200 ftGrsUnlitOpen
15 / 332,700 ft / 823 m140 ftGrsUnlitOpen

Radio frequencies (2)

TypeDescriptionFrequency
CNTRSEATTLE CNTR123.950 MHz
CTAFCTAF122.900 MHz

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Chamberlain USFS Airport.

Wikipedia Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇺🇸 More airports in United States📘 Flying in the United States: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Chamberlain USFS Airport located?

Chamberlain USFS Airport is small airport located in Warren, United States, at an elevation of 5,765 ft (1,757 m).

How many runways does Chamberlain USFS Airport have?

Chamberlain USFS Airport has 2 runways, the longest being 4,100 ft / 1,250 m.

What time zone is Chamberlain USFS Airport in?

Chamberlain USFS Airport is in the America/Los Angeles time zone (UTC-07:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Chamberlain USFS Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Chamberlain USFS Airport is approximately 12.7° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Chamberlain USFS Airport?

The nearest airport to Chamberlain USFS Airport is Root Ranch Airport (US-4060), about 8.1 nm to the ese, followed by Campbells Ferry Airstrip and Yellow Pine Bar Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Chamberlain USFS Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.