Cerklje ob Krki Air Base
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 13h 26m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Cerklje ob Krki Air Base
Cerklje ob Krki Airport is the only military airport in Slovenia, and a civilian airport. The Cerklje ob Krki Air Base operates at it. The airport is in the midst of an enlargement and restructuring.
Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.
Live weather
LJCENOTAMs
LJCEReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 / 27 | 9,843 ft / 3,000 m | 148 ft | Asp | Unlit | Open |
Radio frequencies (1)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| TWR | Cerklje TOWER/APPROACH | 118.555 MHz |
Airspace in this area(4)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMA DOLSKO 1 | Class D | TMA | 7500 ft MSL | FL195 |
| TMA CERKLJE 1 | Class D | TMA | 1000 ft GND | 7500 ft MSL |
| CTR LJCE | Class D | CTR | GND | 3100 ft MSL |
| TMA DOLSKO 1 | Class E | TMA | 2500 ft GND | 7500 ft MSL |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Slovenia airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
VFR reporting points nearby
| Point | Distance | Bearing | Reporting |
|---|---|---|---|
| CN2 | 4.9 nm | 336° | Compulsory |
| CS2 | 9 nm | 246° | Compulsory |
| CW1 | 14.7 nm | 257° | Compulsory |
| CNW | 15.5 nm | 304° | Compulsory |
| CS1 | 17.1 nm | 234° | Compulsory |
| CN1 | 17.2 nm | 341° | Compulsory |
| RADECE | 17.7 nm | 304° | Compulsory |
Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oddajni center Trdinov vrh | 308 ft | 3,806 ft | — |
| Podsreda | 98 ft | 1,995 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 1,565 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 1,565 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Cerklje ob Krki Air Base.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Cerklje ob Krki Air Base?
The ICAO code for Cerklje ob Krki Air Base is LJCE.
Where is Cerklje ob Krki Air Base located?
Cerklje ob Krki Air Base is medium airport located in Cerklje ob Krki, Slovenia, at an elevation of 510 ft (155 m).
How many runways does Cerklje ob Krki Air Base have?
Cerklje ob Krki Air Base has 1 runway, the longest being 9,843 ft / 3,000 m.
What time zone is Cerklje ob Krki Air Base in?
Cerklje ob Krki Air Base is in the Europe/Ljubljana time zone (UTC+02:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Cerklje ob Krki Air Base?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Cerklje ob Krki Air Base is approximately 4.9° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Cerklje ob Krki Air Base?
The nearest airport to Cerklje ob Krki Air Base is Dobova Airfield (SI-0001), about 5.1 nm to the e, followed by Imeno Field and Zabok-Gubaševo Airfield.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Cerklje ob Krki Air Base data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.