Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airport

Skuteč Airfield

ICAO LKSK🇨🇿 Skuteč
Coordinates
49.8278°N, 16.0058°E
Elevation
1,601 ft (488 m)
Type
Small airport
Region
CZ-PA
Time zone
Prague(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation
5.5° E

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
05:35
Sunrise
06:09
Sunset
19:47
Civil dusk
20:20

About 13h 38m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Skuteč Airfield

Skuteč Airfield is a small airport in Skuteč, Czech Republic (ICAO LKSK). It sits at an elevation of 1,601 ft (488 m) and has 2 runways, the longest 2,881 ft / 878 m. It observes Europe/Prague local time. The nearest airport is Radim u Chrudimi ULM (CZ-0186), about 4.7 nm to the n.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live weather

LKSK
Checking for pilot reports…

NOTAMs

LKSK

Reference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.

NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.

Live departures & arrivals

Loading live flights…

Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.

Where you can fly from here

Loading current routes…

Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (2)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
13 / 312,881 ft / 878 m656 ftTurfUnlitOpen
03 / 211,863 ft / 568 m492 ftTurfUnlitOpen

Radio frequencies (1)

TypeDescriptionFrequency
RADIO123.510 MHz

Airspace in this area(7)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
LKSK ATZClass GATZGND4000 ft MSL
MORAVASpecial useType 33GNDFL095
CECHY EASTSpecial useType 33GNDFL095
FIR LKAASpecial useFIRGNDFL460
LKTRA32 PROSECSpecial useTRA5000 ft MSLFL245
DROPZONE SKUTECSpecial useActivity areaGNDFL095
LKTSA20 ZDIREC (INACTIVE 01 JUL TO 31 AUG)Special useTSA300 ft GND1000 ft GND

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Czech Republic airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
LIMA2.2 nm031°Compulsory
SIERRA5.2 nm329°Compulsory
TRHO7.7 nm251°Compulsory
BRAVO10.2 nm329°Compulsory
ECHO10.8 nm022°Compulsory
XRAY14.7 nm287°Compulsory
ALFA16.6 nm302°Compulsory
DELTA17.5 nm341°Compulsory
OSKAR18.3 nm007°Compulsory
SUKAV19.1 nm242°Compulsory

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Obstacle299 ft883 ft
Obstacle1,896 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Skuteč Airfield.

Live ATC audio Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇨🇿 More airports in Czech Republic📘 Flying in Czech Republic: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

What is the ICAO code for Skuteč Airfield?

The ICAO code for Skuteč Airfield is LKSK.

Where is Skuteč Airfield located?

Skuteč Airfield is small airport located in Skuteč, Czech Republic, at an elevation of 1,601 ft (488 m).

How many runways does Skuteč Airfield have?

Skuteč Airfield has 2 runways, the longest being 2,881 ft / 878 m.

What time zone is Skuteč Airfield in?

Skuteč Airfield is in the Europe/Prague time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Skuteč Airfield?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Skuteč Airfield is approximately 5.5° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Skuteč Airfield?

The nearest airport to Skuteč Airfield is Radim u Chrudimi ULM (CZ-0186), about 4.7 nm to the n, followed by Nabočany Airstrip and Vraclav u Vysokého Mýta ULM.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Skuteč Airfield data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.