Šumperk Airfield
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 13h 38m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Šumperk Airfield
Šumperk Airfield is a small airport in Nový Malín, Czech Republic (ICAO LKSU). It sits at an elevation of 1,099 ft (335 m) and has 2 runways, the longest 2,296 ft / 700 m. It observes Europe/Prague local time. The nearest airport is Šumvald Ultralight Airstrip (CZ-0157), about 8.4 nm to the se.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live weather
LKSUNOTAMs
LKSUReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (2)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 / 24 | 2,296 ft / 700 m | 295 ft | — | Unlit | Open |
| 18 / 36 | 2,230 ft / 680 m | 59 ft | — | Unlit | Open |
Radio frequencies (1)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| RADIO | — | 122.605 MHz |
Airspace in this area(7)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LKSU ATZ | Class G | ATZ | GND | 4000 ft MSL |
| MORAVA | Special use | Type 33 | GND | FL095 |
| CECHY EAST | Special use | Type 33 | GND | FL095 |
| FIR LKAA | Special use | FIR | GND | FL460 |
| LKTRA35 SUMPERK | Special use | TRA | FL095 | FL245 |
| DROPZONE SUMPERK | Special use | Activity area | GND | FL095 |
| LKTRA34 MOHELNICE | Special use | TRA | 5000 ft MSL | FL245 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Czech Republic airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obstacle | — | 1,847 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 2,257 ft | — |
| Větrné elektrárny Kopřivná | — | 2,188 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 3,799 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 3,763 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 3,763 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Šumperk Airfield.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Šumperk Airfield?
The ICAO code for Šumperk Airfield is LKSU.
Where is Šumperk Airfield located?
Šumperk Airfield is small airport located in Nový Malín, Czech Republic, at an elevation of 1,099 ft (335 m).
How many runways does Šumperk Airfield have?
Šumperk Airfield has 2 runways, the longest being 2,296 ft / 700 m.
What time zone is Šumperk Airfield in?
Šumperk Airfield is in the Europe/Prague time zone (UTC+02:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Šumperk Airfield?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Šumperk Airfield is approximately 5.7° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Šumperk Airfield?
The nearest airport to Šumperk Airfield is Šumvald Ultralight Airstrip (CZ-0157), about 8.4 nm to the se, followed by Dětřichov Oáza ULM and Moravská Třebová Airfield.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Šumperk Airfield data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.