Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airport

Silampari Airport

IATA LLJICAO WIPBLocal LLG🇮🇩 Lubuk Linggau
Coordinates
3.2882°S, 102.9145°E
Elevation
371 ft (113 m)
Type
Small airport
Region
ID-SS
Time zone
Jakarta(UTC+07:00)
Magnetic variation
0.3° E

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
05:48
Sunrise
06:09
Sunset
18:11
Civil dusk
18:32

About 12h 3m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Silampari Airport

Silampari Airport

Silampari Airport is a domestic airport primarily serving the city of Lubuklinggau in South Sumatra, Indonesia. Named after a local folklore, the airport serves as one of the main point of entry to the westernmost region of South Sumatra, particularly Lubuklinggau and the Musi Rawas Regency. It is located approximately 6 kilometers from the Lubuklinggau city center. The airport’s location is considered highly strategic, as it sits at the junction of three provinces: South Sumatra, Bengkulu, and Jambi. At present, the airport operates direct flights only to Jakarta, the capital of Indonesia, with services provided by Batik Air. It previously offered flights to Palembang—the provincial capital of South Sumatra—via Wings Air; however, this route was discontinued due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.

Live weather

WIPB
Checking for pilot reports…

NOTAMs

WIPB

Reference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.

NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.

Live departures & arrivals

Loading live flights…

Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.

Where you can fly from here

Loading current routes…

Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
02 / 204,428 ft / 1,350 m99 ftAsphaltUnlitOpen

Airspace in this area(1)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
JAKARTASpecial useFIRGNDFL999

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Indonesia airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Menara Telepon1,407 ft
Menara Telepon1,224 ft
Menara Telepon689 ft
Menara Telepon676 ft
Menara Telepon863 ft
Menara Telepon833 ft
Menara Telepon719 ft
Menara Telepon669 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Silampari Airport.

Wikipedia Live ATC audio Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇮🇩 More airports in Indonesia📘 Flying in Indonesia: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

What is the ICAO code for Silampari Airport?

The ICAO code for Silampari Airport is WIPB, and its IATA code is LLJ.

Where is Silampari Airport located?

Silampari Airport is small airport located in Lubuk Linggau, Indonesia, at an elevation of 371 ft (113 m).

How many runways does Silampari Airport have?

Silampari Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 4,428 ft / 1,350 m.

What time zone is Silampari Airport in?

Silampari Airport is in the Asia/Jakarta time zone (UTC+07:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Silampari Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Silampari Airport is approximately 0.3° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Silampari Airport?

The nearest airport to Silampari Airport is Fatmawati Soekarno Airport (BKS), about 48.8 nm to the sw, followed by Atung Bungsu Airport and Pendopo Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Silampari Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.