Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Istana Negara Helipad

ICAO MY-0011🇲🇾 Kuala Lumpur
Coordinates
3.1619°N, 101.6668°E
Type
Heliport
Region
MY-14
Time zone
Kuala Lumpur(UTC+08:00)
Magnetic variation

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:49
Sunrise
07:10
Sunset
19:21
Civil dusk
19:42

About 12h 11m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Istana Negara Helipad

Istana Negara Helipad is a heliport in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It observes Asia/Kuala Lumpur local time. The nearest airport is Simpang Airport (WMKF), about 3.7 nm to the se.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(6)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
KUALA LUMPUR CTRClass CCTRGND3500 ft MSL
SUBANG CTRClass CCTRGND1500 ft MSL
KUALA LUMPURSpecial useFIRGNDFL999
KUALA LUMPURSpecial useFIRGNDFL999
KUALA LUMPUR TMA-1Special useTMA3500 ft MSLFL245
WMP242Special useProhibitedGND2000 ft MSL

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Malaysia airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Menara Kuala Lumpur1,381 ft276 ft
Four Seasons Place Kuala Lumpur1,122 ft197 ft
IB Tower899 ft194 ft
Menara 3 Petronas876 ft240 ft
Star Residences Three869 ft154 ft
Star Residences Two869 ft148 ft
Menara Sapura827 ft161 ft
Star Residences One823 ft151 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Istana Negara Helipad.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇲🇾 More airports in Malaysia📘 Flying in Malaysia: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Istana Negara Helipad located?

Istana Negara Helipad is heliport located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

What time zone is Istana Negara Helipad in?

Istana Negara Helipad is in the Asia/Kuala Lumpur time zone (UTC+08:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Istana Negara Helipad?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Istana Negara Helipad is approximately 0°, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Istana Negara Helipad?

The nearest airport to Istana Negara Helipad is Simpang Airport (WMKF), about 3.7 nm to the se, followed by Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah International Airport and Putrajaya Recreational Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Istana Negara Helipad data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.