Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airport

Otjituuo Airport

ICAO NA-0165🇳🇦 Otjituuo
Coordinates
19.6524°S, 18.5586°E
Type
Small airport
Region
NA-OD
Time zone
Windhoek(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation
9.3° W

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:36
Sunrise
06:58
Sunset
18:38
Civil dusk
19:00

About 11h 40m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Otjituuo Airport

Otjituuo Airport is a small airport in Otjituuo, Namibia. It observes Africa/Windhoek local time. The nearest airport is Grootfontein Airport (GFY), about 24.8 nm to the w.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(1)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
GLD AREA OUTSIDE NW >FL145Class AControlledFL145FL660

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Namibia airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Otjituuo Airport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇳🇦 More airports in Namibia📘 Flying in Namibia: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Otjituuo Airport located?

Otjituuo Airport is small airport located in Otjituuo, Namibia.

What time zone is Otjituuo Airport in?

Otjituuo Airport is in the Africa/Windhoek time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Otjituuo Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Otjituuo Airport is approximately 9.3° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Otjituuo Airport?

The nearest airport to Otjituuo Airport is Grootfontein Airport (GFY), about 24.8 nm to the w, followed by B8 Airstrip and Tsumeb Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Otjituuo Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.