Lukkien Heliport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 13h 49m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Lukkien Heliport
Lukkien Heliport or Ede heliport is a small private heliport on top of the office building of Lukkien, a Dutch producer of marketing communication services (advertising). It is located in the middle of the country alongside the A12 motorway just south-west of Ede, The Netherlands.
Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(9)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTA EHAM E2 | Class A | CTA | FL095 | FL195 |
| CTA EHAM E1 | Class A | CTA | FL065 | FL195 |
| NIEUW MILLIGEN TMA D1 | Class B | TMA | FL065 | FL195 |
| NIEUW MILLIGEN TMA E | Class D | TMA | FL055 | FL095 |
| NIEUW MILLIGEN TMA B | Class D | TMA | FL055 | FL065 |
| RTMZ NORTH SEA AREA | Class G | RMZ | GND | FL055 |
| TMZ B2 | Special use | TMZ | 1200 ft MSL | FL065 |
| EHTRA 83 GINKEL (NOTAM) | Special use | TRA | GND | 3000 ft MSL |
| EHAA | Special use | FIR | GND | FL999 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Netherlands airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
VFR reporting points nearby
| Point | Distance | Bearing | Reporting |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIERRA | 19.1 nm | 056° | Compulsory |
Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| TenneT Toren | 489 ft | 151 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 443 ft | 23 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 443 ft | 33 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 443 ft | 26 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 443 ft | 33 ft | — |
| Onze Lieve Vrouwetoren | 322 ft | 26 ft | — |
| Cunerakerk | 269 ft | 39 ft | — |
| ENKA Grote Schoorsteen | 269 ft | 56 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Lukkien Heliport.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Lukkien Heliport located?
Lukkien Heliport is heliport located in Ede, Netherlands, at an elevation of 50 ft (15 m).
What time zone is Lukkien Heliport in?
Lukkien Heliport is in the Europe/Amsterdam time zone (UTC+02:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Lukkien Heliport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Lukkien Heliport is approximately 2.9° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Lukkien Heliport?
The nearest airport to Lukkien Heliport is Deelen Air Base (EHDL), about 9.5 nm to the ene, followed by Terlet Glidersite and Soesterberg Glidersite.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Lukkien Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.