Tengboche Monastery Heliport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 12h 48m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Tengboche Monastery Heliport
Tengboche Monastery Heliport is a heliport in Khumjung, Nepal. It sits at an elevation of 12,703 ft (3,872 m). It observes Asia/Kathmandu local time. The nearest airport is Syangboche Airport (SYH), about 3 nm to the wsw.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(2)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHMANDU EAST FIR | Special use | FIR | GND | FL460 |
| KATHMANDU FIR | Special use | FIR | GND | FL460 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Nepal airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Tengboche Monastery Heliport.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Tengboche Monastery Heliport located?
Tengboche Monastery Heliport is heliport located in Khumjung, Nepal, at an elevation of 12,703 ft (3,872 m).
What time zone is Tengboche Monastery Heliport in?
Tengboche Monastery Heliport is in the Asia/Kathmandu time zone (UTC+05:45).
What is the magnetic variation at Tengboche Monastery Heliport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Tengboche Monastery Heliport is approximately 0.3° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Tengboche Monastery Heliport?
The nearest airport to Tengboche Monastery Heliport is Syangboche Airport (SYH), about 3 nm to the wsw, followed by Tenzing-Hillary Airport and Phaplu Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Tengboche Monastery Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.