Skip to content
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport

ICAO NY90🇺🇸 Medina
Coordinates
43.2231°N, 78.3981°W
Elevation
540 ft (165 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
US-NY
Time zone
New York(UTC-04:00)
Magnetic variation
10.7° W

Daylight today(Oct 22, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
07:07
Sunrise
07:36
Sunset
18:21
Civil dusk
18:50

About 10h 45m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport

Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport is a heliport in Medina, United States. It sits at an elevation of 540 ft (165 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 600 ft / 183 m. It observes America/New York local time. The nearest airport is Maple Ridge Airport (66NY), about 2.3 nm to the ese.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
H1600 ft / 183 m360 ftGrass / SodUnlitOpen

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Obstacle627 ft312 ft—

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇺🇸 More airports in United States📘 Flying in the United States: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport located?

Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport is heliport located in Medina, United States, at an elevation of 540 ft (165 m).

How many runways does Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport have?

Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport has 1 runway, the longest being 600 ft / 183 m.

What time zone is Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport in?

Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport is in the America/New York time zone (UTC-04:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport is approximately 10.7° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport?

The nearest airport to Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport is Maple Ridge Airport (66NY), about 2.3 nm to the ese, followed by Knowlesville Airport and Zelazny Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Medina Memorial Hospital Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.