Orchard Helipad
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 12h 26m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Orchard Helipad
Orchard Helipad is a heliport in Dasmariñas, Philippines. It sits at an elevation of 203 ft (62 m). It observes Asia/Manila local time. The nearest airport is Danilo Atienza Air Base (SGL), about 9 nm to the nnw.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(4)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANILA | Class D | TMA | 1500 ft MSL | FL200 |
| MANILA | Class D | CTR | GND | 1500 ft MSL |
| RPHI FIR | Special use | FIR | GND | FL999 |
| PHILIPPINE AIR DEFENSE IDENTIFICATION ZONE (PADIZ) | Special use | ADIZ | GND | FL999 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Philippines airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
VFR reporting points nearby
| Point | Distance | Bearing | Reporting |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRECE MARTIRES | 7 nm | 230° | Compulsory |
| SANGLEY ARP | 9 nm | 339° | Compulsory |
| NAIC RIVER MOUTH | 11.6 nm | 262° | Compulsory |
| NORTH HARBOR | 15.5 nm | 359° | Compulsory |
| TAIL OF CORREGIDOR | 19.6 nm | 275° | Compulsory |
Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obstacle | 397 ft | 36 ft | — |
| Tower Four | 256 ft | 43 ft | — |
| Tower One | 256 ft | 43 ft | — |
| Tower Three | 256 ft | 39 ft | — |
| Tower Two | 256 ft | 36 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 30 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Orchard Helipad.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Orchard Helipad located?
Orchard Helipad is heliport located in Dasmariñas, Philippines, at an elevation of 203 ft (62 m).
What time zone is Orchard Helipad in?
Orchard Helipad is in the Asia/Manila time zone (UTC+08:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Orchard Helipad?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Orchard Helipad is approximately 2.7° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Orchard Helipad?
The nearest airport to Orchard Helipad is Danilo Atienza Air Base (SGL), about 9 nm to the nnw, followed by Ninoy Aquino International Airport and Manny W Barradas Airstrip.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Orchard Helipad data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.