Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airportScheduled service

Pajala Airport

IATA PJAICAO ESUP🇸🇪 Pajala
Coordinates
67.2446°N, 23.0749°E
Elevation
542 ft (165 m)
Type
Small airport
Region
SE-BD
Time zone
Stockholm(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation
12.4° E

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
03:41
Sunrise
04:47
Sunset
20:13
Civil dusk
21:18

About 15h 26m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Pajala Airport

Pajala Airport

Pajala Airport (IATA: PJA, ICAO: ESUP) is an airport in Pajala, Sweden. While the English name is the official name, it may also be referred to in Swedish as Pajala flygplats.

Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.

Pajala Airport has no reporting station; showing the nearest: ESNG.

Live weather

ESNG
Checking for pilot reports…

NOTAMs

ESNG

Reference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.

NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.

Live departures & arrivals

Loading live flights…

Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.

Where you can fly from here

Loading current routes…

Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
11 / 297,552 ft / 2,302 m148 ftAspLightedOpen

Radio frequencies (1)

TypeDescriptionFrequency
AFISAFIS118.250 MHz

Services & operations

Hours
Vardagar kl.09 - 17
Contact
Ground handler / FBO
Jonair

From the airport’s official website — details may change, so confirm with the airport. Official site

Airlines & destinations

Nonstop destinations (2)

Route data from OpenFlights — historical and may be out of date. Check current schedules.

Airspace in this area(3)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
PAJALA TIA/RMZClass GType 242000 ft MSL5000 ft MSL
PAJALA TIZ/RMZClass GType 23GND2000 ft MSL
ESAA FIRSpecial useFIRGNDFL999

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Sweden airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Weather by month

Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.

Prevailing wind: NW (from about 315°), on 16% of observations, averaging 6 kt.

MonthVFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR% VFRMedian DA
Jan61%-2,288 ft
Feb60%-2,117 ft
Mar75%-1,307 ft
Apr83%-981 ft
May86%-261 ft
Jun88%571 ft
Jul85%832 ft
Aug77%617 ft
Sep69%-60 ft
Oct58%-794 ft
Nov57%-1,597 ft
Dec46%-1,813 ft

VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~-2,288832 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
NORTH3.3 nm045°On request
SOUTH3.3 nm253°On request
LIVIOJARVI6.8 nm163°On request
ANTTIS8 nm279°On request
GRUVAN8 nm036°On request

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Jupukkamasten1,099 ft735 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Pajala Airport.

Official site Wikipedia Live ATC audio Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇸🇪 More airports in Sweden📘 Flying in Sweden: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

What is the ICAO code for Pajala Airport?

The ICAO code for Pajala Airport is ESUP, and its IATA code is PJA.

Where is Pajala Airport located?

Pajala Airport is small airport located in Pajala, Sweden, at an elevation of 542 ft (165 m).

How many runways does Pajala Airport have?

Pajala Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 7,552 ft / 2,302 m.

Which airlines fly to Pajala Airport?

Airlines historically serving Pajala Airport include Maastricht Airlines (based on OpenFlights route data, which may be out of date).

How many destinations are served from Pajala Airport?

Historical data lists 2 nonstop destinations from Pajala Airport. Always check current schedules.

What time zone is Pajala Airport in?

Pajala Airport is in the Europe/Stockholm time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Pajala Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Pajala Airport is approximately 12.4° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Pajala Airport?

The nearest airport to Pajala Airport is Aavahelukka Airfield (EFAA), about 29.9 nm to the ne, followed by Överkalix Airfield and Kittilä International Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Pajala Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.