Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 13h 31m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base
Dolinsk-Sokol is a reserve military air base in Sakhalin Oblast, Russia located 8 km south of Dolinsk. It is a small base with numerous hardened hangars.
Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 / 20 | 8,202 ft / 2,500 m | 144 ft | Con | Lighted | Open |
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base located?
Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base is medium airport located in Dolinsk, Russia, at an elevation of 95 ft (29 m).
How many runways does Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base have?
Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base has 1 runway, the longest being 8,202 ft / 2,500 m.
What time zone is Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base in?
Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base is in the Asia/Sakhalin time zone (UTC+11:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base is approximately 10.9° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base?
The nearest airport to Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base is Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk International Airport (UUS), about 22.7 nm to the s, followed by Korsakov Pushistyy Aerodrome.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.