Wentado Airstrip
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 12h 5m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Wentado Airstrip
Wentado Airstrip is a small airport in Wentado, Ecuador (ICAO SEWE). It sits at an elevation of 1,152 ft (351 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 1,421 ft / 433 m. It observes America/Guayaquil local time. The nearest airport is Tzapino Airstrip (SEZN), about 9.9 nm to the s.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live weather
SEWENOTAMs
SEWEReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 / 28 | 1,421 ft / 433 m | 49 ft | Grs | Unlit | Open |
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Wentado Airstrip.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Wentado Airstrip?
The ICAO code for Wentado Airstrip is SEWE.
Where is Wentado Airstrip located?
Wentado Airstrip is small airport located in Wentado, Ecuador, at an elevation of 1,152 ft (351 m).
How many runways does Wentado Airstrip have?
Wentado Airstrip has 1 runway, the longest being 1,421 ft / 433 m.
What time zone is Wentado Airstrip in?
Wentado Airstrip is in the America/Guayaquil time zone (UTC-05:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Wentado Airstrip?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Wentado Airstrip is approximately 5.8° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Wentado Airstrip?
The nearest airport to Wentado Airstrip is Tzapino Airstrip (SEZN), about 9.9 nm to the s, followed by Nemonpade Airstrip and Damointaro Airstrip.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Wentado Airstrip data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.