Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airport

Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport

ICAO SSBWLocal MS0252🇧🇷 Sidrolândia
Coordinates
20.9149°S, 55.0169°W
Elevation
1,197 ft (365 m)
Type
Small airport
Region
BR-MS
Time zone
Campo Grande(UTC-04:00)
Magnetic variation
18.5° W

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
05:31
Sunrise
05:53
Sunset
17:31
Civil dusk
17:54

About 11h 38m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport

Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport is a small airport in Sidrolândia, Brazil (ICAO SSBW). It sits at an elevation of 1,197 ft (365 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 1,804 ft / 550 m. It observes America/Campo Grande local time. The nearest airport is Fazenda Recanto Airport (BR-1853), about 9.1 nm to the s.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live weather

SSBW
Checking for pilot reports…

NOTAMs

SSBW

Reference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.

NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.

Live departures & arrivals

Loading live flights…

Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.

Where you can fly from here

Loading current routes…

Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
8 / 261,804 ft / 550 m131 ftGrsUnlitOpen

Airspace in this area(2)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
TMA-CAMPO_GRANDEClass CControlledFL045FL145
SBR449-CHARLIE1Special useRestrictedFL060FL240

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Brazil airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport.

Live ATC audio Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇧🇷 More airports in Brazil📘 Flying in Brazil: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

What is the ICAO code for Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport?

The ICAO code for Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport is SSBW.

Where is Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport located?

Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport is small airport located in Sidrolândia, Brazil, at an elevation of 1,197 ft (365 m).

How many runways does Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport have?

Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 1,804 ft / 550 m.

What time zone is Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport in?

Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport is in the America/Campo Grande time zone (UTC-04:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport is approximately 18.5° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport?

The nearest airport to Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport is Fazenda Recanto Airport (BR-1853), about 9.1 nm to the s, followed by Fazenda Santa Olinda Airport and Fazenda São Bento Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Fazenda Boa Sorte Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.