Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 11h 39m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport
Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport is a small airport in Campo Grande, Brazil (ICAO SSFJ). It sits at an elevation of 1,460 ft (445 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 2,789 ft / 850 m. It observes America/Campo Grande local time. The nearest airport is Fazenda Chaparral Airport (SDRH), about 5.5 nm to the ese.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live weather
SSFJNOTAMs
SSFJReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 / 22 | 2,789 ft / 850 m | 59 ft | Grs | Unlit | Open |
Airspace in this area(1)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMA-CAMPO_GRANDE | Class C | Controlled | FL045 | FL145 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Brazil airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport?
The ICAO code for Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport is SSFJ.
Where is Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport located?
Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport is small airport located in Campo Grande, Brazil, at an elevation of 1,460 ft (445 m).
How many runways does Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport have?
Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 2,789 ft / 850 m.
What time zone is Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport in?
Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport is in the America/Campo Grande time zone (UTC-04:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport is approximately 18.8° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport?
The nearest airport to Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport is Fazenda Chaparral Airport (SDRH), about 5.5 nm to the ese, followed by Fazenda Realeza Airstrip and Fazenda Cedro Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Fazenda Retiro da Cachoeira Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.