Sambava Airport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 11h 48m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Sambava Airport
Sambava Airport is an airport in Sambava, Sava Region, Madagascar.
Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.
Sambava Airport has no reporting station; showing the nearest: ZMUB.
Live weather
ZMUBNOTAMs
ZMUBReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 / 34 | 4,577 ft / 1,395 m | 98 ft | Asp | Lighted | Open |
Radio frequencies (2)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| A/G | A/G VOICE RDO | 548.400 MHz |
| AFIS | AFIS | 119.600 MHz |
Navaids(1)
Airlines & destinations
Route data from OpenFlights — historical and may be out of date. Check current schedules.
Airspace in this area(2)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMBAVA FIZ | Special use | RMZ | GND | 2000 ft GND |
| FM-R27 PROVINCE D:ANTSIRANANA | Special use | Restricted | GND | FL999 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Madagascar airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Weather by month
Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.
Prevailing wind: NNW (from about 337.5°), on 20% of observations, averaging 12 kt.
| Month | VFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR | % VFR | Median DA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 46% | -4,856 ft | |
| Feb | 67% | -4,291 ft | |
| Mar | 93% | -2,487 ft | |
| Apr | 95% | -1,492 ft | |
| May | 97% | -571 ft | |
| Jun | 95% | 255 ft | |
| Jul | 94% | 549 ft | |
| Aug | 92% | 136 ft | |
| Sep | 95% | -740 ft | |
| Oct | 95% | -2,153 ft | |
| Nov | 80% | -3,401 ft | |
| Dec | 51% | -4,813 ft |
VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~-4,856–549 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Sambava Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Sambava Airport?
The ICAO code for Sambava Airport is FMNS, and its IATA code is SVB.
Where is Sambava Airport located?
Sambava Airport is medium airport located in Sambava, Madagascar, at an elevation of 20 ft (6 m).
How many runways does Sambava Airport have?
Sambava Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 4,577 ft / 1,395 m.
Which airlines fly to Sambava Airport?
Airlines historically serving Sambava Airport include Air Madagascar (based on OpenFlights route data, which may be out of date).
How many destinations are served from Sambava Airport?
Historical data lists 3 nonstop destinations from Sambava Airport. Always check current schedules.
What time zone is Sambava Airport in?
Sambava Airport is in the Indian/Antananarivo time zone (UTC+03:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Sambava Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Sambava Airport is approximately 11.4° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Sambava Airport?
The nearest airport to Sambava Airport is Doany Airport (DOA), about 39 nm to the w, followed by Andapa Airport and Antsirabe Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Sambava Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.