Treasure Cay Airport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 12h 46m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Treasure Cay Airport
Treasure Cay Airport is an airport serving Treasure Cay, in the Abaco Islands in The Bahamas.
Summary from Wikipedia licensed under CC BY-SA.
Treasure Cay Airport has no reporting station; showing the nearest: MYGF.
Live weather
MYGFNOTAMs
MYGFReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 / 32 | 7,001 ft / 2,134 m | 150 ft | Asp | Unlit | Open |
Radio frequencies (3)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| APP | NASSAU APP | 121.000 MHz |
| RDO | NASSAU RDO | 118.600 MHz |
| UNIC | UNICOM | 122.800 MHz |
Navaids(1)
Airlines & destinations
Route data from OpenFlights — historical and may be out of date. Check current schedules.
Weather by month
Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.
Prevailing wind: E (from about 90°), on 14% of observations, averaging 7 kt.
| Month | VFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR | % VFR | Median DA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 79% | 483 ft | |
| Feb | 79% | 669 ft | |
| Mar | 82% | 817 ft | |
| Apr | 85% | 968 ft | |
| May | 84% | 1,243 ft | |
| Jun | 83% | 1,418 ft | |
| Jul | 91% | 1,508 ft | |
| Aug | 89% | 1,582 ft | |
| Sep | 87% | 1,517 ft | |
| Oct | 88% | 1,309 ft | |
| Nov | 83% | 931 ft | |
| Dec | 82% | 644 ft |
VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~483–1,582 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Treasure Cay Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Treasure Cay Airport?
The ICAO code for Treasure Cay Airport is MYAT, and its IATA code is TCB.
Where is Treasure Cay Airport located?
Treasure Cay Airport is medium airport located in Treasure Cay, Bahamas, at an elevation of 8 ft (2 m).
How many runways does Treasure Cay Airport have?
Treasure Cay Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 7,001 ft / 2,134 m.
Which airlines fly to Treasure Cay Airport?
Airlines historically serving Treasure Cay Airport include Silver Airways (3M), United Airlines (based on OpenFlights route data, which may be out of date).
How many destinations are served from Treasure Cay Airport?
Historical data lists 1 nonstop destination from Treasure Cay Airport. Always check current schedules.
What time zone is Treasure Cay Airport in?
Treasure Cay Airport is in the America/Nassau time zone (UTC-04:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Treasure Cay Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Treasure Cay Airport is approximately 9.1° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Treasure Cay Airport?
The nearest airport to Treasure Cay Airport is Spanish Cay Airport (MYAX), about 14.8 nm to the nw, followed by Leonard M. Thompson International Airport and Moores Island Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Treasure Cay Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.