Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 13h 2m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad
Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad is a heliport in Altınözü, Turkey. It observes Asia/Damascus local time. The nearest airport is Hatay Airport (HTY), about 14.4 nm to the nnw.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(1)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTAA ANKARA FIR | Special use | FIR | GND | FL999 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Turkey airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad located?
Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad is heliport located in Altınözü, Turkey.
What time zone is Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad in?
Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad is in the Asia/Damascus time zone (UTC+03:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad is approximately 5.6° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad?
The nearest airport to Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad is Hatay Airport (HTY), about 14.4 nm to the nnw, followed by Murshid Sarhan Agricultural Airport and Minaq Air Base.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Kıyıgören Garrison Helipad data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.