Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
HeliportScheduled service

Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport

ICAO US-8448🇺🇸 Akutan
Coordinates
54.1344°N, 165.7780°W
Elevation
10 ft (3 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
US-AK
Time zone
Nome(UTC-08:00)
Magnetic variation
7.8° E

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
07:29
Sunrise
08:07
Sunset
22:03
Civil dusk
22:41

About 13h 56m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport

Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport is a heliport in Akutan, United States. It sits at an elevation of 10 ft (3 m). It has scheduled commercial service and observes America/Nome local time. The nearest airport is Akutan Airport (KQA), about 6.1 nm to the e.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇺🇸 More airports in United States📘 Flying in the United States: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport located?

Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport is heliport located in Akutan, United States, at an elevation of 10 ft (3 m).

What time zone is Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport in?

Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport is in the America/Nome time zone (UTC-08:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport is approximately 7.8° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport?

The nearest airport to Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport is Akutan Airport (KQA), about 6.1 nm to the e, followed by Tom Madsen (Dutch Harbor) Airport and Driftwood Bay Air Force Station Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Akutan Seaplane Base Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.